HBO Max
Cancel subscription
How to Cancel HBO Max Subscription: Official Steps
Cancel HBO Max through HBO Max, an app store, or a TV, mobile, or internet provider, and check access dates, add-ons, and confirmation.
- HBO Max and billing-owner guidance rechecked August 14, 2026
- 7 supported billing paths separated
- Cancellation, access, and refund outcomes kept distinct
- Confirmation evidence and common failure paths included
Choose who bills your HBO Max subscription
Web · Verify this billing owner
Cancel on the provider website
1Open Subscription
In HBO Max, open Profile or Settings, then Subscription to identify the biller.
2Open hbomax.com/subscription
Use the signed-in web subscription page only when HBO Max bills the plan.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Web path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Choose Cancel Your Subscription
Turn off renewal for the base plan and review any separately billed add-on.
4Verify the expiration date
Save the displayed expiration date and confirmation email.
App Store · Verify this billing owner
Cancel an App Store subscription
1Open Settings
On the iPhone, open Settings while signed in to the Apple Account used for purchase.
2Tap your name
Open the Apple Account card at the top of Settings.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right App Store path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Open Subscriptions
Tap Subscriptions and wait for the active subscription list.
4Choose the provider
Open the provider subscription and verify the plan and renewal date.
5Tap Cancel Subscription
Confirm cancellation and keep the expiration date shown by Apple.
Google Play · Verify this billing owner
Cancel a Google Play subscription
1Open Google Play
Use the Google account that purchased the subscription.
2Open Payments & subscriptions
Tap the profile picture, then Payments & subscriptions.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Google Play path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Open Subscriptions
Find the provider in the active subscription list.
4Choose Cancel subscription
Follow the reason and confirmation prompts without uninstalling the app.
5Save the expiration date
Verify Google Play shows renewal off and keep the confirmation.
Amazon · Verify this billing owner
Cancel an Amazon-billed subscription
1Open Amazon memberships
Sign in to the Amazon account that purchased the subscription.
2Find the subscription
Open Memberships & Subscriptions or the channel subscription controls.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Amazon path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Turn off renewal
Use the cancellation control shown for the provider subscription.
4Save Amazon confirmation
Record the end date and confirmation from Amazon.
Roku · Verify this billing owner
Cancel a Roku-billed subscription
1Open Roku subscriptions
Sign in at my.roku.com and open Manage your subscriptions.
2Find the active subscription
Use the Roku account that originally purchased the channel.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Roku path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Turn off auto-renew
Choose the cancellation or auto-renew control for the provider.
4Save the Roku end date
Keep the final status and access end date.
Samsung TV · Verify this billing owner
Cancel a Samsung-billed subscription
1Open Samsung Checkout
Sign in with the Samsung account that purchased HBO Max.
2Open Subscriptions
Use Purchase History, then Subscriptions to find the active plan.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Samsung TV path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Choose Unsubscribe
Turn off renewal for HBO Max and any separately listed add-on.
4Save the Samsung status
Keep the confirmation and expiration date.
TV, mobile, or internet billing · HBO Max path
Cancel HBO Max through a TV, mobile, or internet provider
1Identify the billing owner
Open Profile or Settings in HBO Max, then Subscription, and record the TV, mobile, internet, or other provider shown as the billing owner.
2Open the partner account
Sign in to that provider with the account that includes the HBO Max charge or bundle, or use the provider’s official support route.
- Let Pine handle it
Pine can help
Too many steps?
Pine can find the right Billing partner path and handle the cancellation for you.
3Find subscription controls
Find HBO Max in the provider’s subscriptions, channels, entertainment add-ons, or plan benefits before changing any other bundled service.
4Turn off renewal
Use the provider’s control or support process to stop HBO Max renewal, then review whether a separate add-on or bundle price will change.
5Keep partner confirmation
Keep the provider’s cancellation status and HBO Max expiration date, and verify HBO Max still identifies the same provider until access ends.
Refund policy
Canceling HBO Max does not automatically create a refund
Refund rules vary by billing provider. Use the Subscription screen to identify the company that must review the charge.
Check my refund options- Renewal
- The billing provider should show renewal off, an expiration date, and an email or account confirmation while viewing remains available through the paid period.
- Billing owner
- The company shown on the receipt or account controls refund handling.
- Evidence
- Keep the receipt, cancellation status, effective date, and response from the seller.
Review the official refund or subscription terms for the company that posted the charge before requesting a reversal. HBO Max — cancel a subscription
Choose the right path
Billing owner and plan consequences
HBO Max uses different cancellation rules for hbo max-billed subscription, apple or google play, tv, mobile, or internet provider, and base plan plus add-on. Identify the billed product and owner before following a path.
HBO Max-billed subscription
Cancel at hbomax.com/subscription.
Apple or Google Play
Use the store account that purchased HBO Max.
TV, mobile, or internet provider
Use the partner’s billing portal or support team.
Base plan plus add-on
Check whether the add-on has its own billing provider and renewal.
Keep proof
What to record before and after cancellation
For HBO Max, keep subscription screen, provider receipt, expiration date, and cancellation email. These records establish the effective date and help resolve another charge.
Subscription screen
Names the company that bills the plan.
Provider receipt
Shows the account, plan, and next billing date.
Expiration date
Confirms when access will end.
Cancellation email
Provides a record if another charge appears.
Troubleshooting
Why a cancellation can appear to fail
If HBO Max still appears active or keeps billing, check no cancel option in hbo max, app deleted, wrong store account, and add-on overlooked before treating the subscription as canceled.
No cancel option in HBO Max
That normally means another provider owns the subscription.
App deleted
Deleting HBO Max leaves the store or provider subscription active.
Wrong store account
The subscription may belong to another Apple ID, Google account, or household account.
Add-on overlooked
A separately billed add-on may continue after the base plan changes.
HBO Max cancellation questions
Answers reflect the current provider and billing-owner sources listed on this page.
How do I cancel my subscription to HBO Max?
What happens after I cancel HBO Max?
Why can't I cancel HBO Max?
Do HBO Max add-ons need to be canceled separately?
Untangle this HBO Max issue.
Let Pine handle the provider follow-up and keep the confirmation in one place.
